Music for 6/17/19!!! Paul Bley, Drake, Yeasayer

Welcome back for another week in listening at Deep in the Music, a blog name inspired by old ass ’70s porn movies!

@@@ Paul Bley: When Will the Blues (ECM, 2019) A piano trio record off this week’s All Music notable release email. I’m finding this first tune better than what I expected — I know that sounds dicky but some straight jazz is just so….straight. I mean I heard this before so much straight. Piano, bass, drums with Gary Peacock on bass — I think he has skills. Secondly, the record doesn’t have a classic ECM New Age production sound. Just so cathedral reverbed and finely shoned. The second tune, Flame, is a ballad and I won’t bust out the boo/hiss machine cuz I’m nodding off. I guess the first tune is first up for a reason as it’s the freshest of the four tracks I peeped.

@@@ Drake: Omerta (Cash Money, 2019) Holy Shit, Drake has shit another one out for the masses! I’m no white ass hip hop expert but it sounds to my cracka ass ears that he’s going old school roughneck on this track. And when Drake does that I think it’s mad funny. Not scary like Biggie. I find the lyrics more interesting than Drake’s usual boasty thing, but he should stop making rough tracks, I can’t stop lauging! I really could give a flying fuck how rich you are Drake, you still soft ass Drake bitch. The arrangement is solid with a spinny harp kinda thing and the beat’s all right but Drake ain’t nothin’ more than a horny teddy bear.

@@@ Yeasayer: Erotic Reruns (Yeasayer, 2019) Off this week’s All Music notable release email. It’s both poppy and funky with the funky component less than the poppy part. The singer is doing a white boy falsetto. The second tune goes full ginger ale soda with an all over panning synth string sound. A lot of energy I give them that. Now let me be honest, this ain’t no Funkadelic full funk explosion. This is a popped out shadow of that which is fine cuz a lot of white folks can’t take the full black funk explosion. It’s like spicy food, you gotta start slow. In my opinion if you’re into this I would send you over to a couple of Prince’s early pre-1999 poppier records. They have similarities to this formula, or the other way round depending which way you gaze pon it, but fuck that’s Prince and he just airs his freak flag bigly. I miss Prince, this is a starter funk record, peep it and move to the real business.

YTD recordings listened to: 302
Good music, not list worthy: 179
Not good music: 105

Best: 0
Honorable Mentions: 0

Possibles: Retox, Defeater, Jonwayne, Okkyung Lee, Slidhr, The Chewers, Susie Iberra/Roberto Rodriguez, The Coral, T.O.M.B., Lozen, Erase Errata, Mastery, Hartley C. White, Weed, Cold Water, Luther Dickinson, Graeme Barrett, Fast Asleep, Goldlink, Cavanaugh, Satoko Fuji, Moken, Juan Atkins, Lantern, Twin Peaks, Djelimady Tounkara, The Oh Sees, Denny Zeitlin, MILF, Unfun, De La Soul, Carl Sagan’s Skate Shoes, Noname, Klara Lewis, Krullur, The Lowest Form, Hard Proof, Yotoco, Jungle Fire, Sandoz, Oddisee, RAM, Fiver, Succumb Succumb, Gloom, Priests, Propaganda, This is the Kit, Roberto Gonzalez, Integrity, Tuba Skinny, The Expanders, Criolo, Billy Strings, Flowers of Sulphur, Portal, Lawaii, Etran De L’Air, Ruby Karinto, Elysia Crampton, Parquet Courts, Moskus, Kendl Winter, Tkay Maidza, Barro, Daniel Khan, Tallawit Timbouctou, Sumac, Tropical Fuck Storm, Harriet Tubman, Ammar 808, Anais Maviel, Chaka Khan, Pom Poko, Fried Egg, Horndal, Wyxz, Tarek Atoui, Hawktail, Saicobab, Shannon and the Clams, General Purv, Shipping News, Big Thief

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s